ACRA 2019

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2019

This event is jointly organised by the Australian Robotics and Automation Association (ARAA) and the School of Mechanical Engineering’s Robotics Research Group at the University of Adelaide.  The conference is hosted by The University of Adelaide.

Steven Grainger (General Chair)
David Harvey (Program Chair)

Event details:

9-11 December, 2019
The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia
For event details and registration, TBA

Morning tea, lunch and afternoon tea will be provided, as will the informal dinner on the evening of the 9th December and conference banquet on the evening of the 10th December.

Registration costs

Early bird – register by 11th November 2019
Early bird – register by 18th November 2019
General admission $550
Student admission $380

Regular – register by 29th November 2019
General admission $600
Student admission $400

Register here

Key dates

Firm Paper Submission Deadline: 23rd September 2019
EXTENDED SUBMISSION DEADLINE: 2nd October 2019
Notification of Acceptance: 28th October 2019
Notification of Acceptance: 1st November 2019
Final Manuscript Deadline: 15th November 2019

Submission of papers

All full papers submitted to ACRA 2019 will undergo a peer-review process. Each manuscript will be reviewed by at least two reviewers who will give detailed comments. If the submission is accepted, the authors will be required to submit a revised (“camera-ready”) version that takes into account this feedback.

All papers are reviewed using a single-blind review process: authors declare their names and affiliations in the manuscript for the reviewers to see, but reviewers do not know each other’s identities, nor do the authors receive information about who has reviewed their manuscript.

ACRA is indexed in Scopus.


Conference Awards

Student travel awards:

“Rectangular-shaped object recognition and pose estimation”
Thanh Vu, Liyang Liu, Gavin Paul, Teresa Vidal-Calleja (University of Technology, Sydney)

“Crack Detection Using Enhanced Hierarchical Convolutional Neural Networks”
Qiuchen Zhu, Manh Duong Phung, Quang Ha (University of Technology, Sydney)

Best paper award:

“Crack Detection Using Enhanced Hierarchical Convolutional Neural Networks”
Qiuchen Zhu, Manh Duong Phung, Quang Ha (University of Technology, Sydney)

Submissions

Key dates

Firm Paper Submission Deadline: 23rd September 2019
EXTENDED SUBMISSION DEADLINE: 2nd October 2019
Notification of Acceptance: 28th October 2019
Final Manuscript Deadline: 11th November 2019

Please note: in 2019 there is no ICRA dual submissions process – separate submissions only.

Submit here

Paper Format:

ACRA papers must be 6-10 pages in length (including text, references, figures and acknowledgements). Papers that do not follow these guidelines may be rejected without review.
Use this example paper as a guide, Exploiting Parallax in Panoramic Capture to Construct Light Fields by Donald Dansereau, David Wood, Sebastian Montabone and Stefan Williams (ACRA 2014).

Paper Templates:

LaTeX: style file: acra.sty, template: acra.tex, bibtex: named.bst
Microsoft Word | Star/OpenOffice: template: acra.rtf or acra.odt.

Presentation Format:

15 min in total (12 min presentation; 3 min question time).
Acceptance of all work at the conference is based on the quality of the submitted paper.
Attendance of a presenter at the conference is required for accepted papers to appear in the proceedings.

Programme

Detail

Available at this link – Includes details of the papers in each session, including links to abstracts.

Outline

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2019

December 9-11 at The University of Adelaide

All sessions will be held in the Napier building room G03, with breaks to be held in the Napier building foyer unless otherwise indicated.

Monday 9th of December

8.30am – 9.30am Registration and coffee
9.30am – 9.45am Opening and welcome
9.45am – 10.50am Session 1 – Machine Vision
(Chair: Alen Alempijevic)
10.50am – 11.25am Morning Tea
11.25am – 12.30pm Session 2 – Manipulators A
(Chair: Surya Singh)
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm – 2.50pm Session 3 – Manipulators B
(Chair: Rini Akmeliawati)
2.50pm – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm – 4.35pm Session 4 – Award Nominees
(Chair: Hanna Kurniawati)
5.30pm – 8.30pm Opening night BBQ
(to be held at the Walter Young Gardens, near the Lower Napier building)

Tuesday 10th of December

8.30am – 9.30am Registration and coffee
9.30am – 10.50am Session 5 – Navigation
(Chair: Teresa Vidal Calleja)
10.50am – 11.25am Morning Tea
11.25am – 12.30pm Session 6 – Human Machine Interfaces
(Chair: Jonathan Roberts)
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm – 2.50pm Session 7 – Artificial Intelligence and Biomimetics
(Chair: Will Browne)
2.50pm – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm – 4.35pm Session 8 – Industrial Robotics and Automation
(Chair: Lei Chen)
6.15pm – 10.15pm Conference Banquet
(including AGM and awards, to be held at the Adelaide Convention Centre)

Wednesday 11th of December

8.30am – 9.45am Registration and coffee
9.45am – 10.50am Session 9 – Autonomous Vehicles
(Chair: David Harvey)
10.50am – 11.25am Morning Tea
11.25am – 12.15pm Session 10 – Sensors, Actuators, Networks & Systems
(Chair: Tien-Fu Lu)
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch and close

Venue

Best directions to venue

The conference will be held on the University of Adelaide’s North Terrace Campus, just metres from the CBD.

Campus Maps

The conference registration, teas, lunches and presentations will be on the ground floor of the Napier Building.

ACRA conference

The conference starts around 9:30am each day, with registration open from 8:30am.

As part of the conference package, all ACRA conference participants receive beverages upon arrival, morning tea, lunch, afternoon tea and dinners.

Accommodation

Pullman Adelaide
Majestic Roof Garden

Organisation

General Chair:

Steven Grainger
The University of Adelaide

Program Chair:

David Harvey
The University of Adelaide

Program Committee:

Rini Akmeliawati Alen Alempijevic Fernando Auat Cheein Will Browne
Mitch Bryson Marc Carmichael Ben S. Cazzolato Lei Chen
Matthew Dunbabin Jaco Fourie Paul Grimshaw Jose Guivant
Mahdi Hassan Jay Katupitiya Lindsay Kleeman Sarath Kodagoda
Hanna Kurniawati Patrick Lim Tien-Fu Lu Wen Lik D. Lui
Robert Mahony Michael Milford Denny Oetomo Gavin Paul
Pauline Pounds Jonathan Roberts William S. P. Robertson Surya P. Singh
Mandyam Srinivasan Jaime Valls Miro Teresa Vidal-Calleja Chow Yin Lai
Chanyeol Yoo

Proceedings

Conference proceedings, are available here – contains links to papers (PDF) and associated videos.