ACRA 2017

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2017

ISBN: 978-0-9807404-8-6 ISSN: 1448-2053

Sensing and Control

Steep Terrain Ascension Controller for Hexapod Robots

Alberto Elfes, Navinda Kottege, Thomas Molnar, Ryan Steindl, Fletcher Talbot
mp4

Active Task Design in Adaptive Control of Redundant Robotic Systems

Wenjie Lu, Dikai Liu

A New Manipulability Measure for the Control of CRAM: A Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator

Ali Haydar Goktogan, Wilhelm Johan Marais

Loop Shaping Design Procedure for Quadrotor Control with Weights Designed by Resolving a Constrained Non-linear Optimization Problem

Jonathan Currie, Joseph Thomas, David Wilson
Student Award(s) Nominee Papers

Quasi-Static Balance of a Bioinspired Robotic-Seagull Ornithopter Perching on a Wire

Yuxin Pan , Ali Haydar Goktogan

Energy-Optimal Kinodynamic Planning for Underwater Gliders in Flow Fields

James Ju Heon Lee, Chanyeol Yoo, Raewyn Hall, Stuart Anstee, Robert Fitch

Simultaneous Optical Flow and Segmentation (SOFAS) using Dynamic Vision Sensor

Timo Stoffregen, Lindsay Kleeman
mp4

Modular Deep Q Networks for Sim-to-real Transfer of Visuo-motor Policies

Fangyi Zhang , Jürgen Leitner , Michael Milford , Peter Corke
mp4
Human Robot Interaction and Systems

Augmented Telepresence for Remote Inspection with Legged Robots

Benjamin Tam, Navinda Kottege, Branislav Kusy
mp4

UoA Robot Manager Framework V2
Seung Ho Lee, Kijong Han, Min Ho Lee, Lukas Vogel, Jong Yoon Lim, Bruce A. MacDonald, Ho Seok Ahn

Effect of External Force and Bimanual Operation on Upper Limb Pose during Human-Robot Collaboration

Richardo Khonasty, Marc Carmichael, Dikai Liu, Stefano Aldini

Upper Body Pose Estimation Utilizing Kinematic Constraints from Physical Human-Robot Interaction

Richardo Khonasty, Marc Carmichael, Dikai Liu, Kenneth J. Waldron

Heart Simulator: A Periodic Pump to Simulate the Cardiac Motion in an Aortic Test-rig

Siyuan Chen , Viet Hung Doan , Liang Zhao

Human User Impressions of Damping Methods for Singularity Handling in Human-Robot Collaboration

Marc G. Carmichael, Stefano Aldini, Dikai Liu
Machine Learning

Learning to Navigate by Growing Deep Networks

Thushan Ganegedara, Lionel Ott, Fabio Ramos
mp4

Auxiliary Tasks To Improve Trip Hazard Affordance Detection On Construction Sites

Sean McMahon, Tong Shen, Niko Sünderhauf, Ian Reid, Chunhua Shen, Michael  Milford

Row Following in Pergola Structured Orchards by a Monocular Camera Using a Fully Convolutional Neural Network

Jamie Bell, Bruce A. MacDonald, Ho Seok Ahn
SLAM

Efficient Active SLAM based on Submap Joining

Yongbo Chen , Shoudong Huang , Robert Fitch , Jianqiao Yu

Sparse Point-Plane SLAM

Mehdi Hosseinzadeh,  Yasir Latif, Ian Reid
mp4

Robust Dense Optical Flow with Uncertainty for Monocular Pose-Graph SLAM

Yonhon Ng, Jonghyuk Kim, Hongdong Li

Vector Distance Function Based Map Representation for Robot Localisation

Janindu Arukgoda, Ravindra Ranasinghe, Lakshitha Dantanarayana, Gamini Dissanayake, Tomonari Furukawa
Perception

Motion States Inference through 3D Shoulder Gait Analysis and Hierarchical Hidden Markov Models

Julien Collart,  Robert Fitch, Alen Alempijevic

Using Planar Point Correspondence to Calibrate Camera Arrays for Light Field Acquisition

Ashley W. Stewart, Donald G. Dansereau
mp4

Fusing Lidar and Semantic Image Information in Octree Maps

Julie Stephany Berrio Perez,  James Robert Ward, Stewart Worrall, Wei Zhou, Eduardo Nebot
mp4
Robotic Vision

Extending Parallax Parameterised Bundle Adjustment to Stereo

Brenton Leighton, Liang Zhao, Shoudong Huang, Gamini Dissanayake

Straightening Sequence-Search for Appearance-Invariant Place Recognition using Robust Motion Estimation

Sourav Garg, Michael Milford

Image Rejection and Match Verification to Improve Surface-Based Localization

James Mount, Michael Milford
mp4

Enhancing Underground Visual Place Recognition with Shannon Entropy Saliency

Fan Zeng, Adam Jacobson, David Smith, Nigel Boswell, Thierry Peynot, Michael J. Milford
Path Planning

Path planning for autonomous bulldozers

Masami Hirayama, Jose Guivant, Jayantha Katupitiya, Mark Whitty

A Distributed Search Algorithm for Multiple Robots with Collision Avoidance

Xiaotian Yang

The collision avoidance control algorithm of the UAV formation flight

Jialong Zhang

Insect Level Intelligence is Sufficient to Move Furniture

Bimal Prakash Sharma, Frederic Maire
mp4
Sensing and Control

Contactless Position Sensing and Control of Pneumatic Cylinders using a Hall Effect Sensor Array

Tim Hojnik, Paul Flick, Jonathan Roberts

Optimal Sensing Geometry for Pseudorange and Bearing-Elevation Observations

Jonghyuk Kim, Weikun Chen

Design and Control of CRAM: A Highly Articulated Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator for Confined Space Inspection

Wilhelm Johan Marais, Ali Haydar Goktogan

Robust Heterogeneous Multi-Robot Task Allocation for Low-Intelligence Agents

Nick Sullivan, Steven Grainger, Ben Cazzolato

A Survey on Inverse Dynamics Solvers for Cable-Driven Parallel Robots

Yin Pok Chan,  Jonathan Eden, Darwin La, Denny Oetomo
Reasoning about natural language phrases for semantic goal driven exploration
Ben Talbot, Ruth Schulz, Ben Upcroft, Gordon Wyeth
A Real-Time Vision-Based method to overlay Medical Imaging Data onto a moving patient
Matthew Lanaro, Jonathan Roberts, Peter Corke
mp4

ISBN: 978-0-9807404-8-6 ISSN: 1448-2053

Foreword

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2017

11-13 December 2017, University of Technology Sydney

Editors: Sarath Kodagoda, Teresa Vidal Calleja and Alen Alempijevic
University of Technology Sydney
ISBN: 978-0-9807404-8-6 ISSN: 1448-2053

Program

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2017

December 11-13, 2017 at The University of Technology Sydney


Each presentation is 12mins prez + 3mins Q&A (Total 15mins)

Registration Desk:
8:00 am-11:00 am: Monday

Monday, 11 December 2017
09.15 – 09.30: Welcome
09.30 – 10.00: Invited Talk: Ken Waldron – A Memoir of Fifty Years of Robotics Research
10.00 – 11.00: Session 1: Modelling and Control
11.00 – 11.30: Morning tea
11.30 – 12.30: Session 2: Student Award Nominee Papers
12.30 – 14.00: Lunch
14.00 – 15.30: Session 3: Human Robot Interaction and Systems
15.30 – 16.00: Afternoon tea
16.00 – 17.30: Session 4: Machine Learning
18.00 – 20.00: Opening Night Pizza/Drinks

Tuesday, 12 December 2017
09.00 – 10.30: Session 5: SLAM
10.30 – 11.00: Morning tea
11.00 – 12.45: Session 6: Perception
12.45 – 14.00: Lunch
14.00 – 15.30: Session 7: Robotic vision
15.30 – 16.00: Afternoon tea
16.00 – 17.30: Session 8: Path Planning
18.30 – 22.30: Banquet (including AGM)

Wednesday, 13 December 2017
09.00 – 10.30: Session 9: Sensing and Control
10.30 – 11.00: Morning tea
11.00 – 12.30: Australian Robotics and Vision Roadmap
12.30 – 13.30: Lunch
13.30 – 15.30: Tours (FEIT and Data Arena)

Invited Talk – A Memoir of Fifty Years of Robotics Research

Kenneth J Waldron Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, U. of Technology, Sydney

Chair: Sarath Kodagoda

Dr. Waldron obtained the degrees of Bachelor of Engineering and Master of Engineering Science from the University of Sydney (Australia). He received his PhD from Stanford University in 1969. He was also awarded the degree of Doctor of Engineering by the University of Sydney
in 1999. After a period with Australian Iron and Steel Pty. Ltd.  He has held teaching appointments at Stanford, the University of New South Wales, and the University of Houston, before joining The Ohio State University in 1979. He served as department chairman from April 1st, 1993 to June 30th, 2000. He joined Stanford University on September 1st, 2000. He became Professor (Research) Emeritus of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University in 2011. He holds a half-time appointment at the University of Technology, Sydney effective July 2007.
Dr. Waldron’s research interests include machine design in general, and particularly geometric, mechanical and software design of robots and computer coordinated mechanical systems. He has a particular interest in locomotory biomechanics and in the design of computer coordinated vehicles and robotic systems for use in unstructured environments. Dr. Waldron is a Fellow of The American Society of Mechanical Engineers and a Senior Member of IEEE. He was Technical Leader of the ASME Systems and Design Group and was President of IFToMM the International Federation for Promotion of Mechanism and Machine Science from 2000 to 2007. He received the ASME Leonardo da Vinci Award in March 1988, the Mechanisms Award in 1990, the Machine Design Award in 1994, the Ruth and Joel Spira Outstanding Design Educator Award in 2002 and the Dedicated Service Award in 2004. He was a speaker in the ASME Distinguished Lecturers Program from 1996 to 1999. He also received the Joseph F. Engelberger Award of the Robotic Industries Association in 1997.


Session 1: Modelling and Control

Chair: Jonathan Roberts

Steep Terrain Ascension Controller for Hexapod RobotsAlberto Elfes (CSIRO), Navinda Kottege (CSIRO),
Thomas Molnar (CSIRO, University of Queensland), Ryan Steindl (CSIRO), Fletcher Talbot (CSIRO)
digest
Active Task Design in Adaptive Control of Redundant Robotic SystemsWenjie Lu (University of Technology Sydney), Dikai Liu (University of Technology Sydney)digest
A New Manipulability Measure for the Control of CRAM: A Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator Ali Haydar Goktogan (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), Wilhelm Johan Marais (The University of Sydney)digest
 Loop Shaping Design Procedure for Quadrotor
Control with Weights Designed by Resolving a Constrained Non-linear
Optimization Problem
 Jonathan Currie (Auckland University of Technology), Joseph Thomas (Auckland University of Technology), David Wilson (Auckland University of Technology)paper

Session 2: Student Award(s) Nominee Papers

Chair: Bruce MacDonald

Quasi-Static Balance of a Bioinspired Robotic-Seagull Ornithopter Perching on a WireYuxin Pan (The University of Sydney), Ali Haydar Goktogan (Australian Centre for Field Robotics)paper
Energy-Optimal Kinodynamic Planning for Underwater Gliders in Flow FieldsJames Ju Heon Lee (University of Technology Sydney), Chanyeol Yoo (University of Technology Sydney), Raewyn Hall (DSG), Stuart Anstee  (DSG), Robert Fitch (University of Technology Sydney)paper
Simultaneous Optical Flow and Segmentation (SOFAS) using Dynamic Vision SensorTimo Stoffregen (Monash University), Lindsay Kleeman (Monash University)paper
Modular Deep Q Networks for Sim-to-real Transfer of Visuo-motor PoliciesFangyi Zhang (Queensland University of
Technology), Jürgen Leitner (Queensland University of Technology), Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology), Peter Corke (Queensland University of Technology)
paper

Session 3: Human Robot Interaction and Systems

Chair: Dikai Liu

 Augmented Telepresence for Remote Inspection with Legged Robots Benjamin Tam (CSIRO), Navinda Kottege (CSIRO), Branislav Kusy (CSIRO)paper
 UoA Robot Manager Framework V2 Seung Ho Lee( The University of Auckland), Kijong Han (The University of Auckland), Min Ho Lee (The
University of Auckland), Lukas Vogel (Augsburg University), Jong Yoon Lim (The University of Auckland), Bruce A. MacDonald (The University of Auckland), Ho Seok Ahn (The University of Auckland)
paper
 Effect of External Force and Bimanual Operation on Upper Limb Pose during Human-Robot Collaboration Richardo Khonasty (University of Technology Sydney), Marc Carmichael(University of Technology Sydney), Dikai Liu (University of Technology Sydney), Stefano Aldini (University of Technology Sydney)digest
 Heart Simulator: A Periodic Pump to Simulate the Cardiac Motion in an Aortic Test-rigSiyuan Chen (University of Technology,
Sydney), Viet Hung Doan (University of Technology,
Sydney), Liang Zhao (University of Technology, Sydney),
paper
 Human User Impressions of Damping Methods for Singularity Handling in Human-Robot Collaboration Marc G. Carmichael (University of Technology
Sydney), Stefano Aldini (University of Technology Sydney), Dikai Liu (University of Technology Sydney)
digest

Session 4: Machine Learning

Chair: Teresa Vidal Calleja

Learning to Navigate by Growing Deep NetworksThushan Ganegedara (The University of Sydney), Lionel Ott (The University of Sydney), Fabio Ramos (The University of Sydney)paper
Auxiliary Tasks To Improve Trip Hazard Affordance Detection On Construction SitesSean McMahon (Queensland University of Technology), Tong Shen (The University of Adelaide), Niko Sünderhauf (Queensland
University of Technology), Ian Reid (The
University of Adelaide), Chunhua Shen (The University of Adelaide), Michael  Milford (Queensland University of
Technology)
digest
Row Following in Pergola Structured Orchards by a Monocular Camera Using a Fully Convolutional Neural NetworkJamie Bell (University of Auckland), Bruce A. MacDonald (University of Auckland), Ho Seok Ahn (University of Auckland)digest

Session 5: SLAM

Chair: Jose Guivant

Efficient Active SLAM based on Submap Joining  Yongbo Chen (University of Technology,
Sydney), Shoudong Huang (University of Technology,
Sydney), Robert Fitch (University of Technology,
Sydney), Jianqiao Yu (Beijing Institute of Technology),
paper
Sparse Point-Plane SLAM  Mehdi Hosseinzadeh (The University of
Adelaide),  Yasir Latif (The University of Adelaide), Ian
Reid (The University of Adelaide)
paper
Robust Dense Optical Flow with Uncertainty for Monocular Pose-Graph SLAMYonhon Ng (The Australian National University),
Jonghyuk Kim (The Australian National University), Hongdong Li (The Australian National University)
paper
Vector Distance Function Based Map Representation for Robot LocalisationJanindu Arukgoda (University of Technology,
Sydney), Ravindra Ranasinghe (University of Technology, Sydney), Lakshitha Dantanarayana (University of Technology,
Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney), Tomonari Furukawa (Virginia Polytechnic Institude and State University)
digest

Session 6: Perception

Chair: Alen Alempijevic

Motion States Inference through 3D Shoulder Gait Analysis and Hierarchical Hidden Markov Models Julien Collart (University of Technology,
Sydney),  Robert Fitch (University of Technology,
Sydney), Alen Alempijevic (University of Technology, Sydney)
digest
Using Planar Point Correspondence to Calibrate Camera Arrays for Light Field AcquisitionAshley W. Stewart (Queensland University of Technology), Donald G. Dansereau (Stanford University)paper
Fusing Lidar and Semantic Image Information in Octree MapsJulie Stephany Berrio Perez (The University of
Sydney),  James Robert Ward (The University of
Sydney), Stewart Worrall (The University of Sydney), Wei
Zhou (The University of Sydney), Eduardo Nebot (The
University of Sydney)
digest

Session 7: Robotic Vision

Chair: Michael Milford

Extending Parallax Parameterised Bundle Adjustment to Stereo  Brenton Leighton (University of Technology,
Sydney), Liang Zhao (University of Technology, Sydney), Shoudong Huang (University of Technology, Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney)
paper
Straightening Sequence-Search for Appearance-Invariant Place Recognition using Robust Motion EstimationSourav Garg (Queensland University of  Technology), Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology),digest
Image Rejection and Match Verification to Improve Surface-Based Localization  James Mount (Queensland University of Technology),Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology)digest
Enhancing Underground Visual Place Recognition with Shannon Entropy Saliency  Fan Zeng (Queensland University of Technology),Adam Jacobson (Queensland University of Technology), David Smith (Caterpillar), Nigel
Boswell (Caterpillar), Thierry Peynot (Queensland University of Technology), Michael J. Milford(Queensland University of Technology)
digest

Session 8: Path Planning

Chair: Robert Fitch

Path planning for autonomous bulldozers  Masami Hirayama (Komatsu Ltd.), Jose Guivant
(University of New South Wales), Jayantha Katupitiya(University of New South Wales), Mark Whitty(University of New South Wales),
digest
 A Distributed Search Algorithm for Multiple Robots with Collision AvoidanceXiaotian Yang (The University of New South Wales)paper
 The collision avoidance control algorithm of the UAV formation flightJialong Zhang (Northwest Polytechnical Univerity)paper
 Insect Level Intelligence is Sufficient to Move FurnitureBimal Prakash Sharma (Queensland University of Technology), Frederic Maire (Queensland University of Technology)digest

Session 9: Sensing and Control

Chair: Mark Whitty

 Contactless Position Sensing and Control of Pneumatic Cylinders using a Hall Effect Sensor ArrayTim Hojnik (CSIRO), Paul Flick (CSIRO), Jonathan Roberts (Queensland University of Technology)digest
 Optimal Sensing Geometry for Pseudorange and Bearing-Elevation ObservationsJonghyuk Kim (The Australian National University), Weikun Chen (The Australian National University)paper
Design and Control of CRAM: A Highly Articulated Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator for Confined Space InspectionWilhelm Johan Marais (The University of Sydney), Ali Haydar Goktogan (The University of Sydney)paper
 Robust Heterogeneous Multi-Robot Task Allocation for Low-Intelligence AgentsNick Sullivan (The University of
Adelaide), Steven Grainger (The University of
Adelaide), Ben Cazzolato (The University of Adelaide)
paper
A Survey on Inverse Dynamics Solvers for Cable-Driven Parallel RobotsYin Pok Chan (The Chinese University of Hong
Kong),  Jonathan Eden (The University of Melbourne), Darwin La (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Denny Oetomo (The University of Melbourne)
paper

Session 10: A National Roadmap for Robotics and Computer Vision in Australia

Organizer: Dr Sue Keay, COO, Australian Centre for Robotic Vision

Abstract:

Robotic Vision, the application of computer vision to robotics, enables robotic technologies to add value to industries that require automation in complex physical environments. The development of robotic vision technologies will lead to the creation of new companies, new jobs and will address a range of issues of national importance including a aging population, servicing remote communities, and dealing with labour shortages.

A Robotics and Computer Vision Roadmap for Australia is needed to demonstrate existing capability and future possibilities of these disruptive technologies. Little is known about the robotics and computer vision industries in Australia today and yet they will support the use of robotics across a range of sectors including; manufacturing, services, healthcare, resources, the natural and built environments, and defence.

The Australian Centre for Robotic Vision is developing Australia’s first robotics and computer vision roadmap. The Centre has received in-depth advice on how to construct a nationally recognised roadmap fro Prof. Henrik Christensen, the author of the European and US robotics roadmaps. The 2013 version of the US robotics roadmap gained the attention of congress and President Barack Obama and, eventually, led to concentrated investment in robotics research in the US. Our goals for Australia are similar but also include computer vision and will tackle
the question of defining Australia’s capability in the space as well as future research directions.

We have an ambitious timeline to complete the roadmap for it to be launched in May 2018 in Brisbane, Australia, during the International Conference for Robotics and Automation (ICRA2018), the first time the
conference has been held in the southern hemisphere and a time when the spotlight will be on Australia’s robotics and computer vision communities. We are keen to represent diverse views in the roadmap and invite people to attend the workshop to contribute their ideas.

Venue

ACRA 2017 is hosted at University of Technology Sydney,Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology building (Building 11)

Building 11. Level 00. Room 405 (Ground Floor – entrance from Wattle Street)

Accommodation

Parking

The closest parking is InterPark Australia which is underneath Building 11, entry via Thomas Street.  Parking is at flat rate of $27/day.

Getting to ACRA from SYD Airport

  • Public transport: From any of the Sydney Airport terminals to Central Station, thereafter a 15min walk to UTS
  • Uber: About 30-40 min and will cost about $30

Submission

Paper Submission:

(September 22, 2017 at 11:59 pm AEST)
Please submit a paper via https://ssl.linklings.net/conferences/acra/

Paper Format:

ACRA papers are six to ten pages in length. This includes the body text, references, figures and acknowledgements.  Papers that do not follow the guidelines may be rejected without review.

All papers must conform to ACRA’s paper templates. Detailed instructions for format requirements are contained within the templates. Prospective authors should kindly submit their papers electronically in PDF format.

You may want to take a look at our past best papers for exemplars. For example, the ACRA 2014 best paper: Exploiting Parallax in Panoramic Capture to Construct Light Fields byDonald Dansereau, David Wood, Sebastian Montabone and Stefan Williams.

Paper Templates:

Presentation Format:

Each presentation is 15 minutes in length (12 minutes for presentation and 3 minutes for Q&A).  Acceptance of all work at the conference is based on the quality of the submitted paper. Attendance of a presenter at the conference is required for accepted papers to appear in the proceedings.

Thank you kindly for your interest and submission(s)!  🙂

Registration

Registration open: ACRA 17 Register here
Early bird registration closes 20 November 2017

Registration TypeEarly BirdFull
Regular (Banquet Included)$550$600
Student (Banquet Included)$380$400
Extra Banquet Ticket$150$150

Student Travel Awards

This year ARAA will award two “Student Travel Awards” worth $500 + free student registration ($350) to participants in ACRA. Undergraduate and postgraduate students are welcome to apply. Application is by sending an email to the ARAA treasurer, with subject line: “Application for ACRA 2017 Student Travel Grant”.

State in the email:

· Your name
· Institution and current study program
· The paper ID that you authored (if applicable)
· Brief description of your research / interest in Robotics
· Please include a letter of support from an academic supervisor.
Applications will be open from the date of notification of paper acceptance until the date of submission of camera-ready papers. Notification of successful travel awards will be made by 20 November 2017.

Organisation

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2017

Sponsoring Organisations

  • IFM
  • Festo Didatic
  • Tribotix
  • Australian Centre for Robotic Vision
  • Marathon Robotics
  • Swarmfarm
  • University of Technology Sydney

General Chair:

Sarath Kodagoda
University of Technology Sydney

Program Chairs:

Teresa Vidal Calleja and Alen Alempijevic
University of Technology Sydney

Programme Committee:

Alen AlempijevicGavin PaulLionel Ott
Surya Singh
Ali Bab-HadiasharJaime Valls-MiroMahdi HassanSusantha Pathirana
Ardian JusufiJames TrevelyanMakoto KumonTeresa Vidal Calleja
Bruce MacDonald
Jay KatupitiyaMarc CarmichaelThierry Peynot
Cameron StewartJohn BillingsleyMark WhittyViorella Ila
Chow Yin LaiJonathan RobertsMatthew GarrattWai-Ho Li
Chris HollittJonghyuk KimMichael WoodsWen Lik Dennis Lui
Chris McCarthyJose GuivantMitch BrysonWenjie Lu
David StirlingJose NeiraNalika UlapaneWesley Au
Denny OetomoKai-Tai SongPeter CorkeWill Browne
Dikai LiuLakshitha Dantanarayana
Peter XuXuesong Li
Eduardo Nebot
Liang ZhaoRobert Fitch
Fernando Auat Cheein
Lindsay KleemanSarath Kodagoda
Gamini Dissanayake
Linh Nguyen
Shoudong Huang

Contact Us

General Chair:

  • General Chair: Sarath Kodagoda
  • Program Co-Chairs: Teresa Vidal Calleja and Alen Alempijevic

Mailing Address:

School of Mechanical and Mecahtronic Systems
The University of Technology Sydney
81 Broadway
Broadway, NSW 2007
AUSTRALIA This entry was posted in acra-2017 and tagged ACRA2017 on .

ACRA 2017

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2017

Sarath Kodagoda (General Chair), and Teresa Vidal Calleja and Alen Alempijevic (Program Chair)

ISBN: 978-0-9807404-8-6 ISSN: 1448-2053

11-13 December, 2017
Sydney Australia

All full papers submitted to ACRA 2017 will undergo a peer-review process. Each manuscript will be reviewed by at least two reviewers who will give detailed comments. If the submission is accepted, the authors will submit a revised (“camera-ready”) version that takes into account this feedback. The review process is managed by the program chair of the conference.

All papers are reviewed using a single-blind review process: authors declare their names and affiliations in the manuscript for the reviewers to see, but reviewers do not know each other’s identities, nor do the authors receive information about who has reviewed their manuscript.

Conference Awards

Raymond A. Jarvis Best Paper Award: “Simultaneous Optical Flow and Segmentation (SOFAS) using Dynamic Vision Sensor”, Timo Stoffregen (Monash University), Lindsay Kleeman (Monash University)

Best Student Paper: “Energy-Optimal Kinodynamic Planning for Underwater Gliders in Flow Fields”, James Ju Heon Lee (University of Technology Sydney), Chanyeol Yoo (University of Technology Sydney), Raewyn Hall (DSG), Stuart Anstee  (DSG), Robert Fitch (University of Technology Sydney)

11-13 December 2017, University of Technology Sydney

Editors: Sarath Kodagoda, Teresa Vidal Calleja and Alen Alempijevic
University of Technology Sydney
ISBN: 978-0-9807404-8-6 ISSN: 1448-2053

Table of Contents

Sensing and Control


Steep Terrain Ascension Controller for Hexapod Robots

Alberto Elfes, Navinda Kottege, Thomas Molnar, Ryan Steindl, Fletcher Talbot
mp4

Active Task Design in Adaptive Control of Redundant Robotic Systems

Wenjie Lu, Dikai Liu

A New Manipulability Measure for the Control of CRAM: A Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator

Ali Haydar Goktogan, Wilhelm Johan Marais

Loop Shaping Design Procedure for Quadrotor Control with Weights Designed by Resolving a Constrained Non-linear Optimization Problem

Jonathan Currie, Joseph Thomas, David Wilson

Student Award(s) Nominee Papers


Quasi-Static Balance of a Bioinspired Robotic-Seagull Ornithopter Perching on a Wire

Yuxin Pan , Ali Haydar Goktogan

Energy-Optimal Kinodynamic Planning for Underwater Gliders in Flow Fields

James Ju Heon Lee, Chanyeol Yoo, Raewyn Hall, Stuart Anstee, Robert Fitch

Simultaneous Optical Flow and Segmentation (SOFAS) using Dynamic Vision Sensor

Timo Stoffregen, Lindsay Kleeman
mp4

Modular Deep Q Networks for Sim-to-real Transfer of Visuo-motor Policies

Fangyi Zhang , Jürgen Leitner , Michael Milford , Peter Corke
mp4

Human Robot Interaction and Systems


Augmented Telepresence for Remote Inspection with Legged Robots

Benjamin Tam, Navinda Kottege, Branislav Kusy
mp4

UoA Robot Manager Framework V2

Seung Ho Lee, Kijong Han, Min Ho Lee, Lukas Vogel, Jong Yoon Lim, Bruce A. MacDonald, Ho Seok Ahn

Effect of External Force and Bimanual Operation on Upper Limb Pose during Human-Robot Collaboration

Richardo Khonasty, Marc Carmichael, Dikai Liu, Stefano Aldini

Upper Body Pose Estimation Utilizing Kinematic Constraints from Physical Human-Robot Interaction

Richardo Khonasty, Marc Carmichael, Dikai Liu, Kenneth J. Waldron

Heart Simulator: A Periodic Pump to Simulate the Cardiac Motion in an Aortic Test-rig

Siyuan Chen , Viet Hung Doan , Liang Zhao

Human User Impressions of Damping Methods for Singularity Handling in Human-Robot Collaboration

Marc G. Carmichael, Stefano Aldini, Dikai Liu

Machine Learning


Learning to Navigate by Growing Deep Networks

Thushan Ganegedara, Lionel Ott, Fabio Ramos
mp4

Auxiliary Tasks To Improve Trip Hazard Affordance Detection On Construction Sites

Sean McMahon, Tong Shen, Niko Sünderhauf, Ian Reid, Chunhua Shen, Michael  Milford

Row Following in Pergola Structured Orchards by a Monocular Camera Using a Fully Convolutional Neural Network

Jamie Bell, Bruce A. MacDonald, Ho Seok Ahn

SLAM


Efficient Active SLAM based on Submap Joining

Yongbo Chen , Shoudong Huang , Robert Fitch , Jianqiao Yu

Sparse Point-Plane SLAM

Mehdi Hosseinzadeh,  Yasir Latif, Ian Reid
mp4

Robust Dense Optical Flow with Uncertainty for Monocular Pose-Graph SLAM

Yonhon Ng, Jonghyuk Kim, Hongdong Li

Vector Distance Function Based Map Representation for Robot Localisation

Janindu Arukgoda, Ravindra Ranasinghe, Lakshitha Dantanarayana, Gamini Dissanayake, Tomonari Furukawa

Perception


Motion States Inference through 3D Shoulder Gait Analysis and Hierarchical Hidden Markov Models

Julien Collart,  Robert Fitch, Alen Alempijevic

Using Planar Point Correspondence to Calibrate Camera Arrays for Light Field Acquisition

Ashley W. Stewart, Donald G. Dansereau
mp4

Fusing Lidar and Semantic Image Information in Octree Maps

Julie Stephany Berrio Perez,  James Robert Ward, Stewart Worrall, Wei Zhou, Eduardo Nebot
mp4

Robotic Vision


Extending Parallax Parameterised Bundle Adjustment to Stereo

Brenton Leighton, Liang Zhao, Shoudong Huang, Gamini Dissanayake

Straightening Sequence-Search for Appearance-Invariant Place Recognition using Robust Motion Estimation

Sourav Garg, Michael Milford

Image Rejection and Match Verification to Improve Surface-Based Localization

James Mount, Michael Milford
mp4

Enhancing Underground Visual Place Recognition with Shannon Entropy Saliency

Fan Zeng, Adam Jacobson, David Smith, Nigel Boswell, Thierry Peynot, Michael J. Milford

Path Planning


Path planning for autonomous bulldozers

Masami Hirayama, Jose Guivant, Jayantha Katupitiya, Mark Whitty

A Distributed Search Algorithm for Multiple Robots with Collision Avoidance

Xiaotian Yang

The collision avoidance control algorithm of the UAV formation flight

Jialong Zhang

Insect Level Intelligence is Sufficient to Move Furniture

Bimal Prakash Sharma, Frederic Maire
mp4

Sensing and Control


Contactless Position Sensing and Control of Pneumatic Cylinders using a Hall Effect Sensor Array

Tim Hojnik, Paul Flick, Jonathan Roberts

Optimal Sensing Geometry for Pseudorange and Bearing-Elevation Observations

Jonghyuk Kim, Weikun Chen

Design and Control of CRAM: A Highly Articulated Cable-driven Remote Access Manipulator for Confined Space Inspection

Wilhelm Johan Marais, Ali Haydar Goktogan

Robust Heterogeneous Multi-Robot Task Allocation for Low-Intelligence Agents

Nick Sullivan, Steven Grainger, Ben Cazzolato

A Survey on Inverse Dynamics Solvers for Cable-Driven Parallel Robots

Yin Pok Chan,  Jonathan Eden, Darwin La, Denny Oetomo
Reasoning about natural language phrases for semantic goal driven exploration
Ben Talbot, Ruth Schulz, Ben Upcroft, Gordon Wyeth
A Real-Time Vision-Based method to overlay Medical Imaging Data onto a moving patient
Matthew Lanaro, Jonathan Roberts, Peter Corke

Organisation

General Chair:

Steven Grainger
The University of Adelaide

Program Chair:

David Harvey
The University of Adelaide

Program Committee:

Rini Akmeliawati Alen Alempijevic Fernando Auat Cheein Will Browne
Mitch Bryson Marc Carmichael Ben S. Cazzolato Lei Chen
Matthew Dunbabin Jaco Fourie Paul Grimshaw Jose Guivant
Mahdi Hassan Jay Katupitiya Lindsay Kleeman Sarath Kodagoda
Hanna Kurniawati Patrick Lim Tien-Fu Lu Wen Lik D. Lui
Robert Mahony Michael Milford Denny Oetomo Gavin Paul
Pauline Pounds Jonathan Roberts William S. P. Robertson Surya P. Singh
Mandyam Srinivasan Jaime Valls Miro Teresa Vidal-Calleja Chow Yin Lai
Chanyeol Yoo