Table of Contents

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2010

Table of Contents

Papers

Additional Media

FIELD ROBOTICS

Terrain Toe and Crest Feature Detection and Labelling for Autonomous Mining
Johan Norberg (Linkoping University), Paul Thompson (The University of Sydney), Eric Nettleton (The University of Sydney), Hugh Durrant-Whyte (The University of Sydney)
A Robotic System for Steel Bridge Maintenance: Field Testing
Gavin Paul (Center for Autonomous Systems / University of Technology, Sydney), Stephen Webb (Center for Autonomous Systems / University of Technology, Sydney), Dikai Liu (Center for Autonomous Systems / University of Technology, Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (Center for Autonomous Systems / University of Technology, Sydney)
Movie
Real-World Automation: New Capabilities for Underground Longwall Mining
Peter Reid (CSIRO), Mark Dunn (CSIRO), David Reid (CSIRO), Jonathon Ralston (CSIRO)

BIO-INSPIRED AND LEGGED ROBOTICS

Adaptable Gait Generation for Autotomised Legged Robots
Gustavo Schleyer (Monash University), R. Andrew Russell (Monash University)
Movie
Probabilistic Models versus Discriminate Classifiers for Human Activity Recognition with an Instrumented Mobility-Assistance Aid
Mitesh Patel (University of Technology Sydney), Rami Khushaba (University of Technology Sydney), Jaime Valls Miro (University of Technology Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology Sydney)
A Constructive Spiking Neural Network for Reinforcement Learning in Autonomous Control
Toby Asher Lightheart (University of Adelaide), Steven Grainger (University of Adelaide), Tien-Fu Lu (University of Adelaide)
iRat: Intelligent Rat Animat Technology
David Ball (The University of Queensland), Scott Heath (The University of Queensland), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology), Janet Wiles (The University of Queensland)
Egomotion Estimation with a Biologically-Inspired Hemispherical Camera
William Maddern (Queensland University of Technology), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology)

CONTROL

Modelling and Stability Control of Two-Wheeled Robots in Low-Traction Environments
Daniel R. Jones (University of Auckland), Karl A. Stol (University of Auckland)
Accurate Object Throwing by an Industrial Robot Manipulator
Wilhelm August (Karsruhe Institute of Technology / Institute of Process Control and Robotics), Steffen Waeldele (Karsruhe Institute of Technology / Institute of Process Control and Robotics), Bjoern Hein (Karsruhe Institute of Technology / Institute of Process Control and Robotics), Heinz Woern (Karsruhe Institute of Technology / Institute of Process Control and Robotics)
Admittance mode framework for haptic teleoperation of hovering vehicles with unlimited workspace
Felix Schill (ANU), Xiaolei Hou (ANU), Robert Mahony (ANU)
Modelling, Simulation and Control of an Electric Unicycle
David Caldecott (University of Adelaide), Andrew Edwards (University of Adelaide), Matthew Haynes (University of Adelaide), Miroslave Jerbic (University of Adelaide), Andrew Kadis (University of Adelaide), Rhys Madigan (University of Adelaide), Zebb Prime (University of Adelaide), Benjamin Cazzolato (University of Adelaide)

SYSTEMS AND PLANNING

Modeling the contact between a rolling sphere and a compliant ground plane
Morteza Azad (ANU), Roy Featherstone (ANU)
Bounded Anytime Deflation
Thomas L. P. Allen (ACFR)
A Concentric Network Algorithm for Spatial Reuse in Networked Robotics
Victor Kuo (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), Robert Fitch (Australian Centre for Field Robotics)
Relative-Value-Based Randomness Algorithm for Swarm Robots Working in Heterogeneous Environments
Tuan A. Phan (Monash University), R. Andrew Russell (Monash University)
PICARSO – Programmable Interface Controller With Autonomous Robotic Spraying Operation
Ian Hooi (The University of Adelaide), Samuel Oosterholt (The University of Adelaide), Sven Paschburg (The University of Adelaide), Joyce Phan (The University of Adelaide), Neil Yeoh (The University of Adelaide), Benjamin Cazzolato (The University of Adelaide)

LOCALISATION AND MAPPING

An Active Visual Loop Closure Detection and Validation System for Topological SLAM
Wen Lik D Lui (Monash University), Raymond Jarvis (Monash University)
Loop Closure Detection on a Suburban Road Network using a Continuous Appearance-based Trajectory
William Maddern (Queensland University of Technology), Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology)
Movie
Accurate Large-Scale Bearing-Only SLAM by Map Joining
Adizul Ahmad (University of Technology Sydney), Shoudong Huang (University of Technology Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology Sydney)
Improving Recall in Appearance-Based Visual SLAM using Visual Expectation
Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology)
Movie

VISION AND SENSING I

A Robust Structure and Motion Replacement for Bundle Adjustment
Shane Mitchell (University of Queensland), Michael Warren (University of Queensland), David McKinnon (Queensland University of Technology), Ben Upcroft (University of Queensland)
Coordinated Steering for an Uncalibrated Pan-Tilt-Zoom Camera Array
Surya Singh (University of Sydney), Kit Axelrod (University of Sydney)
Characterisation of Low-cost Optical Flow Sensors
Ronald Ping Man Chan (University of Auckland), Aamir H. Mulla (University of Auckland), Karl A. Stol (University of Auckland)
Reliable Automatic Camera-Laser Calibration
Abdallah Kassir (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), Thierry Peynot (Australian Centre for Field Robotics)
Manipulator-based Grasping Pose Selection by means of Task-Objective Optimisation
David Richards (University of Technology, Sydney), Gavin Paul (University of Technology, Sydney), Stephen Webb (University of Technology, Sydney), Nathan Kirchner (University of Technology, Sydney)

INTELLIGENT ROBOTS

Robots, Communication, and Language: An Overview of the Lingodroid Project
Ruth Schulz (The University of Queensland), Arren Glover (Queensland University of Technology), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology), Janet Wiles (The University of Queensland)
Semantic Grid Map Building
LEI SHI (University of Technology, Sydney), Sarath Kodagoda (University of Technology, Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney)
Grounding Actions in Visuo-Haptic Space using Perception-Action Networks
Arren Glover (Queensland University of Technology), Ruth Schulz (University of Queensland), Gordon Wyeth (Queensland University of Technology), Janet Wiles (University of Queensland)
RoboCup Standard Platform League – rUNSWift 2010
Jayen Ashar (UNSW), David Claridge (UNSW), Brad Hall (UNSW), Bernhard Hengst (University of New South Wales), Hung Nguyen (UNSW), Maurice Pagnucco (UNSW), Adrian Ratter (UNSW), Stuart Robinson (UNSW), Claude Sammut (UNSW), Benjamin Vance (UNSW), Brock White (UNSW), Yanjin Zhu (UNSW)
Movie

UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES

UAV Attitude Control using the Visual Horizon
Saul Thurrowgood (University of Queensland), Richard J. D. Moore (University of Queensland), Daniel Bland (University of Queensland), Dean Soccol (University of Queensland), Mandyam V. Srinivasan (University of Queensland)
A Synthesizable Hardware Evolutionary Algorithm Design for Unmanned Aerial System Real-Time Path Planning
Jonathan Kok (Australian Research Centre for Aerospace Automation/Queensland University of Technology), Luis Felipe Gonzalez (Australian Research Centre for Aerospace Automation/Queensland University of Technology), Rodney Walker (Australian Research Centre for Aerospace Automation/Queensland University of Technology), Neil Kelson (High Performance Computing & Research Support/Queensland University of Technology), Timothy Gurnett (High Performance Computing & Research Support/Queensland University of Technology)
Terrain Following using Wide Field Optic Flow
Evan Slatyer (ANU), Robert Mahony (ANU), Peter Corke (QUT)
Towards Grasping with a Helicopter Platform: Landing Accuracy and Other Challenges
Paul E I Pounds (Yale University), Aaron M Dollar (Yale University)
Attitude Observability of a Loosely-Coupled GPS/Visual Odometry Integrated Navigation Filter
Damien Dusha (Queensland University of Technology), Luis Mejias (Queensland University of Technology)

HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION

Robust and Efficient People Detection with 3-D Range Data using Shape Matching
Daniel Hordern (CAS), Nathan Kirchner (CAS)
Torso Detection and Tracking using a 2D Laser Range Finder
Zulkarnain Zainudin (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka), Sarath Kodagoda (University of Technology, Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney)
Pedestrian Detection for Driver Assist and Autonomous Vehicle Operation using Offboard and Onboard Sensing
Paulo Borges (CSIRO), Robert Zlot (CSIRO), Ashley Tews (CSIRO)
Movie
RobotAssist – a Platform for Human Robot Interaction Research
Nathan Kirchner (CAS), Alen Alempijevic (CAS), Sonja Caraian (CAS), Robert Fitch (CAS), Daniel Hordern (CAS), Gibson Hu (CAS), Gavin Paul (CAS), David Richards (CAS), Surya Singh (CAS), Stephen Webb (CAS)
Movie

VISION AND SENSING II

Robust Manipulability-Centric Object Detection in Time-of-Flight Camera Point Clouds
Sonja Caraian (University of Technology, Sydney), Nathan Kirchner (University of Technology, Sydney)
Graphcut-based Interactive Segmentation using Colour and Depth cues
HU HE (The University of Queensland), David McKinnon (Queensland University of Technology), Michael Warren (The University of Queensland), Ben Upcroft (The University of Queensland)
Unaided Stereo Vision Based Pose Estimation
Michael D Warren (University of Queensland), David McKinnon (Queensland University of Technology), He Hu (University of Queensland), Ben Upcroft (University of Queensland)
Kelp Detection in Highly Dynamic Environments Using Texture Recognition
Aymeric Denuelle (University of Burgandy), Matthew Dunbabin (CSIRO)

MECHANISMS

Design and Analysis of 4-DOF Cable-Driven Parallel Mechanism
Darwin Lau (University of Melbourne), Trevor Hawke (University of Melbourne), Louis Kempton (University of Melbourne), Denny Oetomo (University of Melbourne), Saman Halgamuge (University of Melbourne)
Inverse Control of a Piezoelectric Actuator for Precise Operation of a Micro-motion Stage
Jayesh Minase (University of Adelaide), Tien-Fu Lu (University of Adelaide), Ben Cazzolato (University of Adelaide), Steven Grainger (University of Adelaide)
An innovative digital charge amplifier to reduce hysteresis in piezoelectric actuator
Mohsen Bazghaleh (The university of Adelaide), Steven Grainger (The university of Adelaide), Benjamin Cazzolato (The university of Adelaide), Tien-Fu Lu (The university of Adelaide)

NAVIGATION

Practical application of pseudospectral optimization to robot path planning
Steven Martin (QUT / CSIRO), Nick Hillier (CSIRO), Peter Corke (QUT / CSIRO)
Autonomous Navigation using a Real-Time 3D Point Cloud
Mark Whitty (The University of New South Wales), Stephen Cossell (The University of New South Wales), Kim Son Dang (The University of New South Wales), Jose Guivant (The University of New South Wales), Jayantha Katupitiya (The University of New South Wales)
Movie1
Pseudo Priority Queues for Real-Time Performance on Dynamic Programming Processes Applied to Path Planning
Alicia Robledo (UNSW), Guivant Jose (UNSW)
Movie1
Probabilistic Resurvey Mission Planning
Cheng Fang (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, University of Sydney), Stefan B. Williams (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, University of Sydney)

 

 INDEX ISBN 978-0-9807404-0-0