ARAA logo leftARAA logo right

Australasian Conference on Robotics and Automation 2009

Table of Contents

RANGE SENSING

 
Online Density Reduction Algorithm for Non-homogenous Multidimensional Datasets with Sequential Input
Narek Melkumyan (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Eduardo Nebot (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Eric Nettleton (ACFR, The University of Sydney)
Movie1
Automatic Segmentation of 3D Laser Point Clouds by Ellipsoidal Region Growing
Frederick Pauling (University of Queensland), Michael Bosse (CSIRO ICT Centre), Robert Zlot (CSIRO ICT Centre)
 
Real time Hand Gesture Recognition using a Range Camera
Zhi Li (Monash University), Ray Jarvis (Monash University)
 

PLANNING

 
Large Scale Path Planning for an Underwater Glider in Ocean Currents
Dushyant Rao (University of Sydney), Stefan B. Williams (University of Sydney)
 
Optimal Mission Path Planning (MPP) For An Air Sampling Unmanned Aerial System
Luis Felipe Gonzalez (ARCAA/QUT), DongSeop Lee (CIMNE/UPC), Rodney Walker (ARCAA/QUT), Jacques Periaux (ARCAA/QUT)
 
UAV based search for a radio tagged animal using particle filters
Andre Posch (Institute of Flight Mechanics and Control, Universitat Stuttgart), Salah Sukkarieh (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney)
 
Multiple Waypoints Trajectory Planning with Specific Position, Orientation,Velocity and Time using Geometric Approach for A Car-like Robot
Mohd Sani Mohamad Hashim (The University of Adelaide), Tien-Fu Lu (The University of Adelaide)
 
3D Path Planning for a Rotary Wing UAV using a Gaussian Process Occupancy Map
Seng Keat Gan (Australian Centre for Field Robotics (ACFR), The University of Sydney, Australia), Kwangjin Yang (Australian Centre for Field Robotics (ACFR), The University of Sydney, Australia), Salah Sukkarieh (Australian Centre for Field Robotics (ACFR), The University of Sydney, Australia)
 

COMPUTER VISION I

 
External Cameras & A Mobile Robot: A Collaborative Surveillance System
Punarjay Chakravarty (Monash University), Ray Jarvis (Monash University)
Movie1
Obstacle Avoidance in Cluttered Environments using Optic Flow
Matthew Garratt (University of New South Wales - Canberra), Allen Cheung (University of Queensland)
 
Large scale visual odometry using stereo vision
Andres Hernandez-Gutierrez (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Juan I. Nieto (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Teresa Vidal-Calleja (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Eduardo Nebot (ACFR, The University of Sydney)
 
FPGA Implementation of an Optic Flow Sensor using the Image Interpolation Algorithm
Matt Garratt (UNSW@ADFA), Andrew Lambert (UNSW@ADFA), Thomas Guillemette (UNSW@ADFA)
 

SLAM

 
3D Landmarks Extraction from a Range Imager Data for SLAM
Jianguo Jack Wang (UTS), Gibson Hu (UTS), Shoudong Huang (UTS), Gamini Dissanayake (UTS)
 
A new observation model for B-Spline SLAM
Minjie Liu (University of Technology, Sydney), Shoudong Huang (University of Technology, Sydney), Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney)
 
Augmenting RatSLAM using FAB-MAP-based Visual Data Association
William P Maddern (University of Queensland), Arren Glover (University of Queensland), Michael J Milford (University of Queensland), Gordon F Wyeth (University of Queensland)
 
Covariance Visualisations for Simultaneous Localisation and Mapping
Alex Kozlov (University of Auckland), Bruce MacDonald (University of Auckland), Burkhard Wunsche (University of Auckland)
 

MACHINE LEARNING

 
Q-Learning for Navigation Control of an Autonomous Blimp
Yiwei Liu (University of wollongong), Zengxi Pan (University of wollongong), David Stirling (University of wollongong), Fazel Naghdy (University of wollongong)
 
Efficient Learning of Motion Patterns for Robots
Stephan Sehestedt (ARC Centre of Excellence for Autonomous Systems), Sarath Kodagoda (ARC Centre of Excellence for Autonomous Systems), Alen Alempijevic (ARC Centre of Excellence for Autonomous Systems), Gamini Dissanayake (ARC Centre of Excellence for Autonomous Systems)
 
Spectral Feature Selection for Automated Rock Recognition using Gaussian Process Classification
Hang Zhou (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney), Sildomar T. Monteiro (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney), Peter Hatherly (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney), Fabio Ramos (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney), Eric Nettleton (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney), Florian Oppolzer (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney)
 
Evaluation of Gaussian Processes for Large Scale Terrain Modeling
Shrihari Vasudevan (ACFR, University of Sydney), Fabio Ramos (ACFR, University of Sydney), Eric Nettleton (ACFR, University of Sydney), Hugh Durrant-Whyte (ACFR, University of Sydney)
 
Modelling Affordances for the Control and Evaluation of Intrinsically Motivated Robots
Kathryn Merrick (University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy), Thomas Scully (University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy)
 

MANIPULATORS

 
Characterisation of the Novint Falcon Haptic Device for Application as a Robot Manipulator
Steven Martin (Queensland University of Technology), Nick Hillier (CSIRO)
 
Vision Strategies for Robotic Manipulation of Natural Objects
Chee Kit Wong (Industrial Research Limited), Patrick P.K. Lim (Industrial Research Limited), Roger Clist (Industrial Research Limited), Raymond ShuHe Liu (Industrial Research Limited)
 
Novel 3-DOF Reconfigurable Spherical Motion Generator with Unlimited Workspace
Shiu Hang Ip (Monash University), Chao Chen (Monash University), Denny Oetomo (The University of Melbourne)
 

COMPUTER VISION II

 
Assessment of Off-road Traversability using Linear Discriminant Analysis in Dense Disparity Space
Sameera Kodagoda (National University of Singapore), Guo Dong (Defence Science Organisation (DSO) National Laboratories), Yan Chye Hwang (Defence Science Organisation (DSO) National Laboratories), Ong Sim Heng (National University of Singapore)
 
Feasibility of UAV Based Optical Tracker for Tracking Australian Plague Locust
Nazifa Tahir (ACFR University of Sydney), Graham Brooker (ACFR University of Sydney)
 
A Vision Based Target Detection System for Docking of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Frederic Maire (School of IT, QUT), David Prasser (CSIRO ICT Centre), Matthew Dunbabin (CSIRO ICT Centre), Megan Dawson (Faculty of BEE, QUT)
 
FPGA Based Real-time Color Discrimination Design for Ubiquitous Robots
Ying-Hao Yu (University of Technology,Sydney), Ngai M Kwok (The University of New South Wales), Quang Ha (University of Technology,Sydney)
 

COMMUNICATIONS & SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

 
Towards A Parallel Wireless Radio Communication Architecture for Modular Robots
Victor Kuo (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), Robert Fitch (Australian Centre for Field Robotics)
 
Realtime Debugging for Robotics Software
Luke F. Gumbley (The University of Auckland), Bruce A. MacDonald (The University of Auckland)
 
A Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulator for Distributed Robotics
Ritesh Lal (ACFR), Robert C Fitch (ACFR)
 
Quantitative information in sematectonic stigmergy for swarm robots
Tuan Phan (Monash University), Andy Russell (Monash University)
 

CONTROL

 
The Development of a Mechatronic Control System for Modular Reconfigurable Machine Tools
Jared Padayachee (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Glen Bright (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Louwrens J Butler (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
 
Trajectory Based Autonomous Vehicle Following using a Robotic Driver
Martin D Spencer (The University of Auckland), Daniel R Jones (The University of Auckland), Martin Kraehling (Hamburg University of Technology), Karl A Stol (The University of Auckland)
 
A Study of Soft Contact Models in Simulink
Pouyan Taghipour Bibalan (Australian National University), Roy Featherstone (Australian National University)
 
Balance Control of a Simulated Inverted Pendulum on a Circular Base
Lukasz Wiklendt (The University of Newcastle, Australia), Stephan Chalup (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Movie1 , Movie2

HUMAN MACHINE INTERFACES & BIOMIMETICS

 
Automatic Calibration of a Spiking Head-Direction Network for Representing Robot Orientation
Peter Stratton (Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland), Michael J Milford (Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland), Janet Wiles (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, The University of Queensland), Gordon F Wyeth (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, The University of Queensland)
 
Improved EIT drive patterns for a robotics sensitive skin
David Silvera Tawil (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), David Rye (Australian Centre for Field Robotics), Mari Velonaki (Australian Centre for Field Robotics)
 
Expressive speech for a virtual talking head
Xingyan Li (University of Auckland), Catherine I Watson (University of Auckland), Aleksandar Igic (University of Auckland), Bruce A MacDonald (University of Auckland)
 
Texture Recognition by Tactile Sensing
Nawid Jamali (UNSW), Philip Byrnes-Preston (UNSW), Rudino Salleh (UNSW), Claude Sammut (UNSW)
 

SENSING

 
On the development of a hyperspectral library for autonomous mining systems
Sven Schneider (University of Sydney), Richard J. Murphy (University of Sydney), Sildomar T. Monteiro (University of Sydney), Eric Nettleton (University of Sydney)
 
Towards Discrimination of Challenging Conditions for UGVs with Visual and Infrared Sensors
Christopher Brunner (ACFR, The University of Sydney), Thierry Peynot (ACFR, The University of Sydney), James Underwood (ACFR, The University of Sydney)
 
TASTI 2 Searches for Chemicals in the Presence of Obstacles
R. Andrew Russell (Monash University)
 

SYSTEMS

 
An Inspection and Surveying System For Vertical Shafts
Jared Le Cras (Curtin University), Jonathan Paxman (Curtin University), Brad Saracik (Curtin University), Andrew Jarosz (Curtin University)
 
Semi-Autonomous Robots for RoboCupRescue
Raymond K Sheh (UNSW), Adam H Milstein (UNSW), Matthew J McGill (UNSW), Rudino Salleh (UNSW), Bernhard Hengst (UNSW), Claude Sammut (UNSW)
 
An Autonomous Surface Vehicle for Water Quality Monitoring
Matthew Dunbabin (CSIRO), Alistair Grinham (University of Queensland), James Udy (Seqwater)
 
Automated Variable Resistance System for Upper Limb Rehabilitation
anda M Peattie (University of Canterbury), Agnetha Korevaar (University of Canterbury), Joshua P Wilson (University of Canterbury), Brad Sandilands (University of Canterbury), XiaoQi Chen (University of Canterbury), Marcus King (IRL)
 
Improving Augmented Reality Visualisation for Mobile Robot Development
Daniel Brooker (Inro Technologies Ltd.), Toby Collett (Inro Technologies Ltd.), Andrew Evan Graham (Inro Technolgoies Ltd.)
 

 INDEX
ISBN 978-0-9807404-0-0